With more than 100 historic buildings, including Ayers House on North Terrace, Beaumont House , Stangate House in Aldgate and Collingrove Homestead in Angaston, as well as 28 nature reserves under its management, the National Trust is one of the largest community heritage organisations in Australia.

We also operate a network of 46 local area branches supported by more than 1,000 committed volunteers across the State. Our local branches welcome new members with an interest in preserving and promoting our built, natural and cultural heritage.

Branch Contacts

BranchRegionContactPhoneEmailPostal AddressPropertiesMeets
HahndorfAdelaide HillsMs Annette Humphries0451 030 357hahndorfnationaltrust@gmail.comc/o 32 Craig Tce, Mt Barker SA 5251 Malcolm Wicks Reserve
Mount BarkerAdelaide HillsMrs Margaret Brook, Mrs Beverly Hoepner0418 808 366, 0417 881 132rb.hoep2@gmail.com, brookjm@ozemail.com.auP O Box 526, HahndorfNilMonthly, except January, usually at the Mount Barker Uniting Church Hall, Mann Street Mount Barker at 1:30pm.
Mount LoftyAdelaide HillsMrs Lyn Radzevicius0408 081 124enquiries@stangatehouse.org.auPO Box 28 Aldgate, SA 5154Stangate House and GardenCheck the events pages for talks and AGM dates.
BurnsideAdelaide MetroMr Chris Perriam(08) 8362 3036Burnside@nationaltrustsa.org.au164 First Ave, Royston Park SA 5070 Beaumont HouseCommittee: 3rd Thursday of month, 3 pm (Committee), Members: 2nd Friday of Mar, Jun, Sept, & 1st Friday of Dec at 7pm.
Port of AdelaideAdelaide MetroMs Clare Shuttleworth0447 581 818portadelaident@gmail.comPO Box 63, Port Adelaide SA 5015NilCommittee meetings second Wednesday of each month - venue changes so contact 0402 008 589 for information
Tea Tree GullyAdelaide MetroMs Gill Starks0422 331 847, (08) 8251 3499chair@ttgmuseum.on.net3 Perseverance Rd, Tea Tree Gully SA 5091Tea Tree Gully Heritage Museum Committee meeting: Second Tuesday of month 7 pm Tea Tree Gully Heritage Museum.
GawlerBarossaMr Graham Tucker0408 083 459gawlernationaltrustmuseum@gmail.com59 Murray St, Gawler SA 5118Old Telegraph StationCommittee: Fourth Wednesday of month 7.30 pm at Old Telegraph Station except in winter when at a member's house.
CedunaEyre PeninsulaMr Geoff Lowe(08) 8625 2365gclowe@bigpond.net.auPO Box 583, Ceduna SA 5690Ceduna School House MuseumCommittee:Second Monday of month, 8 pm at the Museum, 2 Park Terrace, Ceduna.
CleveEyre PeninsulaMr Bevan Millard(08) 8628 2492 mhbgasmith8@gmail.com23 Edwards Tce, Cleve S A 5640Cleve Old Council ChambersCommittee:Bi-monthly on the fourth Thursday at 9am on the odd month Jan, Mar,May, etc in the home of Mr. & Mrs. Maurice Smith 8 Traeger St. Cleve.
KoppioEyre PeninsulaMr Robert Duns(08) 8682 1495koppio.museum@gmail.comPO Box 946, Port Lincoln SA 5606 Koppio Smithy MuseumCommittee: Third Sunday February, May, August and November 1.30 pm at Museum.
Streaky BayEyre Peninsula Mrs Jan Patterson (08) 8626 1485sbnatrust@gmail.com42 Mongomerie Tce, Streaky Bay SA 5680Streaky Bay MuseumCommittee: First Monday of month at 9.30am.
Tumby BayEyre PeninsulaMrs Pat M Carr(08) 8688 4210, 0428 350 670telfbrand@bigpond.comPO Box 215, Tumby Bay SA 5605Tumby Bay Branch MuseumCommittee: Fourth Tuesday of every month (except December) 9.30am at the Museum.
WhyallaEyre PeninsulaMs Patricia Walker(08) 8645 4213whynap@internode.on.net11-17 Ekblom Street, Whyalla Norrie SA 5600Mount Laura StationCommittee: Second Monday of month 7.30 pm at Museum.
GoolwaFleurieu PeninsulaMrs J Presgrave(08) 8555 3311 nattrustgoolwa@bigpond.comPO Box 470, Goolwa SA 5214Goolwa Museum, Committee: Wednesday monthly at 2pm.
Port ElliotFleurieu PeninsulaMrs Lorraine Pomery(08) 8554 2024 helenjazzswan@gmail.comPO Box 260, Port Elliot SA 5212 Port Elliot Railway StationCommittee: Held on the 2nd Thursday of every month at the RSL Club The Strand, Port Elliot (the former Court House 1866) at 8 pm sharp.
StrathalbynFleurieu PeninsulaMr Barry Quemby(08) 8536 2656secretary@strathmuseum.org.au1 Rankine St, Strathalbyn SA 5255Strathalbyn and District Heritage Centre, Committee: Second Thursday bi- monthly at 9.00am at Museum.
Victor HarborFleurieu PeninsulaMrs Pat Uppill(08) 8552 5388ntvh@bigpond.com PO Box 124, Victor Harbor SA 5211Station Master’s ResidencePlease visit www.victorharbornattrust.org.au/ for all meeting dates.
WillungaFleurieu PeninsulaMr Brian McMillan(08) 8556 2195willunganationaltrust@gmail.comPO Box 429, Willunga SA 5172Willunga Courthouse Museum, Willunga Courthouse Reserve, Willunga Slate Museum, Bassett Boys SchoolroomCommittee meetings held third Monday of month 7 pm at Old Courthouse and Police Station Museum, Willunga.
KingscoteKangaroo IslandMs Lesley Walker(08) 8553 2656hopecottage@internode.on.netPO Box 418, Kingscote SA 5223Hope Cottage

Committee: Second Monday every month, 1.30pm.
PenneshawKangaroo IslandMr Graham Trethewey(08) 8553 1109trethewey@kin.net.auPO Box 627, Penneshaw SA 5222Penneshaw Maritime and Folk Museum, Howard Drive
BeachportLimestone CoastMs Lorraine Williamsntbeachport@outlook.comPost Office, Beachport SA 5280Beachport Old Wool Grain Store MuseumCommittee: Second Wednesday of month except January 5.30pm at the Museum, Railway Terrace.
KeithLimestone CoastMrs Janee Presgrave(08) 8755 1446, (08) 8755 1026 keith@nationaltrustsa.org.auPO Box 428, Keith SA 5267 1910 Congregational Church, Early Settlers CottageCommittee: Every 4th Tuesday except Jan, & Dec at the 1910 Congregational Church, Heritage Street Keith SA, at 2pm.
Kingston (SE)Limestone CoastMs Alison Stillwell0427 854 175kingstonsenationaltrustsa@gmail.com23 Cooke St., Kingston SE SA 5275 Cape Jaffa Lighthouse,
Kingston National Trust museum
Committee: Second Wednesday each month, 7pm at the museum.
MillicentLimestone CoastMillicent Museum0402 704 464barry.long1911@hotmail.com.auPO Box 100, Millicent SA 5280Millicent National Trust MuseumCommittee: Second Tuesday of month at 7.30 pm in the Headmaster's house.
Mount GambierLimestone CoastThe Old Courthouse0403 815 393ntsamountgambier42gmail.com PO Box 1002, Mt Gambier SA 5290Mount Gambier Courthouse MuseumCommittee: Second Monday every month 2pm at the Old Courthouse.
NaracoorteLimestone CoastMr Graham Brammer(08) 8762 2430, 0428 854 931thesheepsbackmuseum@gmail.comPO Box 931, Naracoorte SA 5271The Sheep’s Back Committee: Second Monday monthly (except January) 9 am in meeting room (rear of museum grounds).
PenolaLimestone CoastMs Kerry DeGaris 0417 408 796kerry.degaris@bigpond.com. PO Box 261, Penola SA 5277Davidson Cottage, Gammon Cottage, Penola Telegraph Station and Post Office, Sharam Cottages, Wilson's CottageCommittee: Third Monday of month except December at 7.30 pm at National Trust meeting room at John Riddoch Centre, Penola.
RobeLimestone CoastMs Jillian Davidson0431 301 686robe@nationaltrustsa.org.auPO Box 324, Robe SA 5276CSIRO Research Station, Customs HouseCommittee: Every third Wednesday at 10.30am at District Council of Robe Chambers.
GlencoeLimestone CoastE/Prof Carol Grbich0432 881 842glencoewoolshed@gmail.comCorner, Glencoe Road and Woolshed Road, Glencoe SA 5291 Glencoe Woolshed
AuburnMid NorthMrs Kay Lambert(08) 8849 2075aubnt@hotmail.comPO Box 87, Auburn SA 5451Auburn Old Police Station and Courthouse Museum
BurraMid NorthPO Box 97,Burra SA 5417 Bon Accord Cottage, Bon Accord Mine Complex, Burra Police Lockup and Stables, Malowen Lowarth Cottage, Miner's Dugouts, Market Square Museum, Peacock's Chimney Stack, Redruth GaolCommittee meetings second Monday of the month, 5.30pm at the Courthouse (Sancreed Street Burra).
ClareMid NorthMrs Val Tilbrook(08) 8842 2376 or 0448 183 748 valtil@bigpond.comPO Box 251, Clare SA 5453 Clare Old Police Station and Courthouse MuseumMeetings not regular and at either Clare Town Hall or Visitor Centre.
JamestownMid NorthKaye Bottrall 0417 812 915Box 153, Jamestown SA 5491Jamestown Railway Station Museum, Jamestown Local History Centre, Branch and Local History Group:
Second Tuesday of each month except January and December 8.00pm at the Local History Centre (former primary school) Doon Terrace
Port PirieMid NorthMs Melanie Kiriacou (08) 8632 2095ppnattrust125@outlook.comPO Box 131,Port Pirie SA 5540Barrier Chambers,Sampson's Butchers Building, Former ES and A Bank Building, former central police station, Coach house, Customs House. Meetings are weekly
BarmeraRiverlandMs Rashele Debnar0432 284 261rdebnar15@gmail.comPO Box 472, Barmera SA 5345Napper’s Accommodation House, Cobdogla Irrigation Museum, Loveday Reserve2nd Saturday of each month from 1.30 at homes of members. Please ring for details.
Overland CornerRiverlandMr Bob Cornwell 0417 814 374bobcornwell@iinet.net.auPO Box 647, Barmera SA 5345Overland Corner Hotel, Overland Corner Reserve, Herons Bend Reserve, Cave Cliff Reserve
RenmarkRiverlandMr David Cooperolivewood.renmark@gmail.comTwentyfirst St, Renmark SA 5341OlivewoodFirst Monday of month except January 7.30 pm at Olivewood
WaikerieRiverlandMr Mike Perry(08) 8541 2260perry268@bigpond.comPO Box 297, Waikerie SA 5330DB Mack Reserve , Doris Odgers Reserve
4th Wednesday of each month at 7.30pm Doris Odgers Park
Coromandel Valley & DistrictsSouthern Mt Lofty and FleurieuMr Trevor Conlon OAM 0474 066 776nationaltrustcoro@bigpond.com13 Rowlands Hill Rd, Coromandel Valley 5051Gamble Cottage, Winn's Bakehouse Museum, Committee meetings 1st Thursday of the month at 9.00am at Watchman House
Central Yorke Peninsula Yorke PeninsulaMs Eva Cech0439 333 848eva.cech1@gmail.com4 Yardea St, Maitland 5573Maitland MuseumCommittee: First Tuesday of each month except December 7.30pm at Maitland Museum.
KadinaYorke PeninsulaPO Box 232, Kadina SA 5554The Farm Shed Museum, Matta HouseSecond Tuesday of month 7.45 pm at The Farm Shed, 50 Mines Rd, Kadina
MinlatonYorke PeninsulaMrs June Benbow, Mr Rob Martin(08) 8853 2157, or 0427 532 248info@benbowsofminlaton.comPO Box 130, Minlaton SA 5575Minlaton Museum, Mulbara Park ReserveFourth Thursday of month 1.30 pm at Museum
MoontaYorke PeninsulaMoonta Tourist Office(08) 8825 1891info@moontatourism.org.auPO Box 23, Moonta SA 5558Moonta Mines Tourist Railway ,
Hughes Pump House, Miners Cottage and Heritage Garden, Moonta Mines Model School, Moonta Mines Sweet Shop, Moonta Railway Station, Moonta School of Mines
Third Thursday of every month 7.00 pm at Moonta Family History and Resource Centre.
WallarooYorke PeninsulaMr Colin Boase(08) 8823 3015whmn@adam.com.auPO Box 122, Wallaroo SA 5556Wallaroo Heritage and Nautical MuseumThird Tuesday of each month at Museum except January at 7.30pm
ArdrossanYorke Peninsula 08 8837 3195museum@ardrossan.sa.au 16 Fifth Street, Ardrossan 5571 SA Ardrossan Museum and Gundersen Reserve ( Dinham Drive )Second Wednesday each month Ardrossan Museum ( Fifth St ) Except December