With more than 100 historic buildings, including Ayers House on North Terrace, Beaumont House , Stangate House in Aldgate and Collingrove Homestead in Angaston, as well as 28 nature reserves under its management, the National Trust is one of the largest community heritage organisations in Australia.

We also operate a network of 46 local area branches supported by more than 1,000 committed volunteers across the State. Our local branches welcome new members with an interest in preserving and promoting our built, natural and cultural heritage.

Branch Contacts

BranchRegionContactPhoneEmailPostal AddressPropertiesMeets
HahndorfAdelaide HillsMs Annette Humphries0451 030 357jerseyflower@hotmail.comc/o 32 Craig Tce, Mt Barker SA 5251 Malcolm Wicks Reserve
Mount BarkerAdelaide HillsMrs Triss Wales(08) 8389 9231 wales.tony@gmail.com. c/o T Wales 6 Station Rd, Woodside SA 5244NilMonthly, except January, usually at the Mount Barker Uniting Church Hall, Mann Street Mount Barker at 1:30pm
Mount LoftyAdelaide HillsMrs Lyn Radzevicius0408 081 124enquiries@stangatehouse.org.auPO Box 28 Aldgate, SA 5154Stangate House and GardenCheck the events pages for talks and AGM dates
Adelaide MetropolitanAdelaide Metroc/o 631 Glynburn Rd, Beaumont SA 5066Nil
BurnsideAdelaide MetroMr Chris Perriam(08) 8362 3036perriamci@bigpond.com.au164 First Ave, Royston Park SA 5070 Beaumont HouseCommittee:3rd Thursday of month, 3.00 pm (Committee), Members: 2nd Friday of Mar, Jun, Sept, & 1st Friday of Dec at 7.00pm
Coromandel Valley & DistrictsSouthern Mt Lofty and FleurieuMr Trevor Conlon OAM 0474 066 776nationaltrustcoro@bigpond.com13 Rowlands Hill Rd, Coromandel Valley 5051Gamble Cottage, Winn's Bakehouse Museum, Committee meetings 1st Thursday of the month at 9.00am at Watchman House
Port of AdelaideAdelaide MetroMs Pat Netschitowsky 0402 008 589 pat@pnetschi.comPO Box 63, Port Adelaide SA 5015NilCommittee meetings second Wednesday of each month - venue changes so contact 0402 008 589 for information
Tea Tree GullyAdelaide MetroMs Gill Starks0422 331 847chair@ttgmuseum.on.net3 Perserverence Rd, Tea Tree Gully SA 5091Tea Tree Gully Heritage Museum Second Tuesday of month 7.00 pm Tea Tree Gully Heritage Museum
GawlerBarossaMr Graham Tucker0408 083 459gawlernationaltrustmuseum@gmail.com59 Murray St, Gawler SA 5118Old Telegraph StationFourth Wednesday of month 7.30 pm at Old Telegraph Station except in winter when at a member's house
CedunaEyre PeninsulaMr Geoff Lowe(08) 8625 2365gclowe@bigpond.net.auPO Box 583, Ceduna SA 5690Ceduna School House MuseumSecond Monday of month, 8.00 pm at the Museum, 2 Park Terrace, Ceduna
CleveEyre PeninsulaMr Bevan Millard(08) 8628 2492 brandjl@bigpond.net.au23 Edwards Tce, Cleve S A 5640Cleve Old Council ChambersBi-monthly on the fourth Thursday at 9.00am. on the odd month Jan. Mar. May.etc in the home of Mr. & Mrs. Maurice Smith 8 Traeger St. Cleve
KoppioEyre PeninsulaMr Robert Duns(08) 8682 1495koppio.museum@gmail.comPO Box 946, Port Lincoln SA 5606 Koppio Smithy MuseumThird Sunday February, May, August and November 1.30 pm at Museum
Streaky BayEyre Peninsula Mrs Jan Patterson (08) 86261485sbnatrust@gmail.comEast Terrace, Streaky Bay SA 5680Streaky Bay MuseumFirst Monday of month at 9.30am
Tumby BayEyre PeninsulaMrs Pat M Carr(08) 8688 4210, 0428 350 670telfbrand@bigpond.comPO Box 215, Tumby Bay SA 5605Tumby Bay Branch MuseumFourth Tuesday of every month (except December) 9.30am at the Museum
WhyallaEyre PeninsulaMs Patricia Walker(08) 8645 4213whynap@internode.on.netPO Box 289, Whyalla SA 5600Mount Laura StationSecond Monday of month 7.30 pm at Museum
GoolwaFleurieu PeninsulaMrs J Presgrave(08) 8555 3311 or (08) 8555 2221nattrustgoolwa@bigpond.comPO Box 470, Goolwa SA 5214Goolwa Museum, Committee: Wednesday monthly at 2pm
Port ElliotFleurieu PeninsulaMrs Lorraine Pomery(08) 8554 2024 or (08) 8554 2672helenjazzswan@gmail.comPO Box 260, Port Elliot SA 5212 Port Elliot Railway StationHeld on the 2nd Thursday of every month at the RSL Club The Strand, Port Elliot (the former Court House 1866) at 8 pm sharp
StrathalbynFleurieu PeninsulaMr Michael Grambeau (08) 8536 2901secretary@strathmuseum.org.au1 Rankine St, Strathalbyn SA 5255Strathalbyn and District Heritage Centre, Nurragi Conservation ReserveSecond Friday of every month at 9.00am at Museum
Victor HarborFleurieu PeninsulaMrs Pat Uppill(08) 8552 5388ntvh@bigpond.com PO Box 124, Victor Harbor SA 5211Station Master’s ResidenceThird Thursday of every second month except January, March, May, July, September or November, 2.00 pm at Old Customs House, 2 Flinders Parade. AGM held at Old School Building, Torrens Street, Victor Harbor
WillungaFleurieu PeninsulaMr Brian McMillan(08) 8556 2195willunganationaltrust@gmail.comPO Box 429, Willunga SA 5172Willunga Courthouse Museum, Willunga Courthouse Reserve, Willunga Slate Museum, Bassett Boys SchoolroomCommittee meetings held third Monday of month 7.30 pm at Old Courthouse and Police Station Museum, Willunga
KingscoteKangaroo IslandMs Lesley Stephenson(08) 8553 2656hopecottage@internode.on.netPO Box 418, Kingscote SA 5223Hope Cottage

Third Tuesday every second month
PenneshawKangaroo IslandMr Graham Trethewey(08) 8553 1109trethewey@kin.net.auPO Box 627, Penneshaw SA 5222Penneshaw Maritime and Folk Museum, Howard Drive
BeachportLimestone CoastMs Lorraine Williamsntbeachport@outlook.comPost Office, Beachport SA 5280Beachport Old Wool Grain Store MuseumSecond Wednesday of month except January 5.30pm at the Museum, Railway Terrace
KeithLimestone CoastMrs Janee Presgrave(08) 87551446 & (08) 87551026 krjepres@hotmail.comPO Box 428, Keith SA 5267 1910 Congregational Church, Early Settlers CottageEvery 4th Tuesday except Jan. & Dec. at the 1910 Congregational Church, Heritage Street Keith SA, at 2pm.
Kingston (SE)Limestone CoastMr Ross Johnston0427854175kingstonsenationaltrustsa@gmail.com23 Cooke St., Kingston SE SA 5275 Cape Jaffa LighthouseFourth Wednesday each month, 7pm
MillicentLimestone CoastMillicent Museum(08) 8733 2417frogwellhollow@internode.on.netPO Box 100, Millicent SA 5280Millicent National Trust MuseumSecond Wednesday of month at 7.30 pm in the Headmaster's house
Mount GambierLimestone CoastThe Old Courthouse0403 815 393ntsamountgambier42gmail.com PO Box 1002, Mt Gambier SA 5290Mount Gambier Courthouse MuseumThird week of month except January
NaracoorteLimestone CoastMr Graham Brammer(08) 8762 2430 / 0428 854 931thesheepsbackmuseum@gmail.comPO Box 931, Naracoorte SA 5271The Sheep’s Back Second Monday monthly (except January) 9.00 am in meeting room (rear of museum grounds).
PenolaLimestone CoastMs Kerry DeGaris (08) 8737 2152Kerry.degaris@bigpond.com. PO Box 261, Penola SA 5277Davidson Cottage, Gammon Cottage, Penola Telegraph Station and Post Office, Sharam Cottages, Wilson's CottageThird Monday of month except December at 7.30 pm at National Trust meeting room at John Riddoch Centre, Penola
RobeLimestone CoastMs Jillian Davidson0431 301 686jilliandavidson@gmail.comPO Box 324, Robe SA 5276CSIRO Research Station, Customs HouseEvery third Wednesday at 10.30am at District Council of Robe Chambers
AuburnMid NorthMrs Kay Lambert(08) 8849 2075aubnt@hotmail.comPO Box 87, Auburn SA 5451Auburn Old Police Station and Courthouse Museum
BurraMid NorthHeidi Thompson0407 973 338heidithompson6@bigpond.comPO Box 97,Burra Burra SA 5417 Bon Accord Cottage, Bon Accord Mine Complex, Burra Police Lockup and Stables, Malowen Lowarth Cottage, Miner's Dugouts, Market Square Museum, Peacock's Chimney Stack, Redruth GaolCommittee meetings second Monday of the month, 5.30pm at the Courthouse (Sancreed Street Burra).
ClareMid NorthMrs Val Tilbrook(08) 88422376 or 0448 183 748 valtil@bigpond.comPO Box 251, Clare SA 5453 Clare Old Police Station and Courthouse MuseumMeetings not regular and at either Clare Town Hall or Visitor Centre
JamestownMid NorthKaye Bottrall 0417 812 915Box 153, Jamestown SA 5491Jamestown Railway Station Museum, Jamestown Local History Centre, Branch and Local History Group:
Second Tuesday of each month except January and December 8.00pm at the Local History Centre (former primary school) Doon Terrace
Port PirieMid NorthMs Melanie Kiriacou (08) 86322095ppnattrust125@outlook.comPO Box 131,Port Pirie SA 5540Barrier Chambers,Sampson's Butchers Building, Former ES and A Bank Building, former central police station, Coach house, Customs House. Meetings are weekly
BarmeraRiverlandMr Kent Barneykent.barney@bigpond.com.auPO Box 472, Barmera SA 5345Napper’s Accommodation House, Cobdogla Irrigation Museum, Loveday Reserve2nd Saturday of each month from 1.30 at homes of members. Please ring for details.
Overland CornerRiverlandMr Bob Cornwell 0417 814 374bobcornwell@iinet.net.auPO Box 647, Barmera SA 5345Overland Corner Hotel, Overland Corner Reserve, Herons Bend Reserve, Cave Cliff Reserve
RenmarkRiverlandMr David Cooperolivewood.renmark@gmail.comTwentyfirst St, Renmark SA 5341OlivewoodFirst Monday of month except January 7.30 pm at Olivewood
WaikerieRiverlandMr Mike Perry(08) 8541 2260perry268@bigpond.comPO Box 297, Waikerie SA 5330DB Mack Reserve , Doris Odgers Reserve
4th Wednesday of each month at 7.30pm Doris Odgers Park
Central Yorke Peninsula Yorke PeninsulaMs Eva Cech0439 333 848eva.cech1@gmail.comPO Box 106, MaitlandMaitland MuseumFirst Tuesday of each month except December 7.30pm at Maitland Museum
KadinaYorke PeninsulaMiss Jean Hutchings0408 209 061PO Box 232, Kadina SA 5554The Farm Shed Museum, Matta HouseSecond Tuesday of month 7.45 pm at The Farm Shed, 50 Mines Rd, Kadina
MinlatonYorke PeninsulaMrs June Benbow, Mr Rob Martin(08) 8853 2157, or 0417 839 114info@benbowsofminlaton.comPO Box 130, Minlaton SA 5575Minlaton Museum, Mulbara Park ReserveFourth Thursday of month 1.30 pm at Museum
MoontaYorke PeninsulaMoonta Tourist Office(08) 8825 1891info@moontatourism.org.auPO Box 23, Moonta SA 5558Hughes Pump House, Miners Cottage and Heritage Garden, Moonta Mines Model School, Moonta Mines Sweet Shop, Moonta Railway Station, Moonta School of MinesThird Monday of month 7.00 pm at School of Mines
WallarooYorke PeninsulaMr Colin Boase(08) 8823 3015whmn@adam.com.auPO Box 122, Wallaroo SA 5556Wallaroo Heritage and Nautical MuseumThird Tuesday of each month at Museum except January at 7.30pm
ArdrossanYorke Peninsula museum@ardrossan.sa.au 16 Fifth Street, Ardrossan 5571 SA Ardrossan Museum and Gundersen Reserve ( Dinham Drive )Second Wednesday each month Ardrossan Museum ( Fifth St ) Except December
GlencoeLimestone CoastE/Prof Carol Grbich0435 271 559glencoewoolshed@gmail.comCorner, Glencoe Road and Woolshed Road, Glencoe SA 5291 Glencoe Woolshed