Privacy

We hope that you enjoy using the Australian Heritage Festival website, safe in the knowledge that we are committed to protecting your privacy and security online.

The National Trusts of Australia are committed to protecting your privacy and understand that our customers are concerned about the privacy, confidentiality and security of their personal information. National Trusts in Australia comply with the Commonwealth’s Privacy Act 1988. This web site records your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes — the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, and the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

When you visit this website, our server makes an anonymous record of your visit and may obtain the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • User’s server address and top level domain name
  • Date and time of visit to the site
  • Pages viewed and documents downloaded by the user
  • Sites previously visited
  • Type of browser used
  • Country of origin of the user

This Privacy Policy describes information that we collect about you; how we use and protect this information; and the choices you can make about how we use it.

  • Name
  • Postal address, suburb, postcode
  • Contact telephone, fax and mobile phone numbers, email addresses
  • Concession or other discount card number
  • Credit card details (Donation & Membership forms only)
  • Age range
  • Interests (related to the National Trust)
  • How you heard about an event

 

How we hold your information on our web server
In most cases your details are passed immediately to our customer service centre without any information being stored on the web server at all. In those few circumstances where it is necessary to store information temporarily, any sensitive details, such as credit card, are securely encrypted and stored away from the publicly-accessible areas of the website.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our website to enhance your visiting experience. The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information nor can they harm your computer. We want our website to be informative, personal, and as user friendly as possible and cookies help us to achieve that goal.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. They can do this because websites can read and write these files, enabling them to recognise your device and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (e.g., by remembering your user preferences).


What cookies do we use?

Below we briefly describe the different types of cookies we may use on our website.

Essential Cookies
These cookies are essential to our website in order to enable you to move around it and to use its features. Without these absolutely necessary cookies, we may not be able to provide certain services or features and our website will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like.

Performance Cookies
Performance cookies, which are sometimes called analytics cookies, collect information about your use of this Site. They collect aggregated data of users (which is anonymous) and enable us to improve how the website works. For example, performance cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on the website, allow us to see the overall patterns of usage on our website, help us record any difficulties you have with our website and show us whether our advertising is effective or not.

Functionality Cookies
In some circumstances, we may use functionality cookies. Functionality cookies allow us to remember the choices you make on our Site and to provide enhanced and more personalized features, such as customising a certain webpage, remembering if we have asked you to participate in a promotion and for other services you request, like watching a video or commenting on a blog. All of these features help us to improve your visit to our website.

The information these cookies collect may be made anonymous in your browser.
For more cookie information visit allaboutcookies.org

Disclosure

Australian Heritage Festival will not disclose your personal information to any third party except when required by law and/or in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act, 1998.

Australian Heritage Festival may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you requested. For example, in purchasing products online, we will need to disclose personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. This disclosure, however, will only be made to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have authorised us to do so.

Security

Our website uses secure credit card facilities provided by third party providers.

Membership and Donations

Memberships and Donations are handled by eWAY. eWAY is tier-one PCI DSS compliant—as externally audited by Stratsec (QSA)—ensuring the highest security standards set by Visa and MasterCard.

Ticket Sales

Ticket sales are handled by a range of other third party providers, as noted on individual events. Please refer to their respective privacy and security policies for details on their services.

Merchandise Sales

Merchandise (including books) sales are handled by Shopify. Shopify is certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant.

This site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control.

SSL
When making a transaction our our website your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 256-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.