The National Trust Heritage Awards recognize those in our community who have demonstrated excellence in retention, restoration and reuse of our heritage places.

Working in partnership with local councils the awards take place annually to recognise the outstanding work of groups and individuals in preserving Victoria’s heritage.

Our heritage includes buildings, gardens and objects, public and private places.  Looking to future precincts and areas, the Awards also engage with development and the successful relationship between heritage streetscapes and new buildings.  Heritage places are an integral part of the community and are part of the National Trust’s commitment to celebrate and promote our heritage.

If you would like to take part in the Awards or would like to introduce an Awards program to your local area please contact us using the form at the bottom of the page.

 

Heritage Awards

Presented by Geelong and Region Branch National Trust, with the City of Greater Geelong, the Heritage Awards aim to recognise and acknowledge the contribution made to heritage conservation by owners, architects, designers and specialized skilled tradespeople.

This annual event is for recent work which has been completed according to heritage guidelines, which may be in any of the following areas:

  • Restoration of a Heritage Place
  • Creative Reuse of a Heritage Place
  • New Work/Development within a Heritage Area
  • Sustainability and Greening of a Heritage Place
  • Public access to a Heritage Place

Heritage includes buildings, gardens and objects, public and private places. Heritage places are an integral part of the Greater Geelong community and the Awards are part of the National Trust and Council’s commitment to celebrate and promote our heritage.

For enquiries, please contact Jennifer Bantow on 0407 504 262. For more information, click here.

2016 Heritage Awards

The Geelong Heritage Awards were held on 5 May 2016.  The following eleven properties received an award:

  • Former St. Phillip’s Church, 178 Pakington Street, Geelong.

New slate roof, paint removal from freestone dressings, and external painting. Dale Tampion Ministry Operations Director Moolap & Barrabool Hills Baptist Church. Paint removal: Antoni Pijaca. Slater: John Murnane.

  • ‘Crossley’, 144 Weller Street, Geelong West.

Repairs to front verandah, installation of front window hood & replacement of front fence. Owner: Simon Thorley; former owner: Simon Stedman; Builder: Paul Bird Corio Bay Constructions

  • Five Graves at Geelong Eastern Cemetery, 141 Ormond Rd, East Geelong.

Restoration and repairs: Ann Drysdale, Caroline Newcomb, Hugh Niven, Charlotte & Clement Nash, Francis Ormond, Robert de Bruce Johnstone. Chairman Geelong Cemeteries Trust: Lynden Smith; Board member: Dr Peter Mansfield; CEO: Darryl Thomas; Deputy CEO /Operations Manager, Frank de Groot.

  • 353 Shannon Avenue, Newtown.

New Front Fence. Owner: Judith Trimble. Nicole Walters of Bespoke Architects.

  • 30 Aberdeen St., Geelong West & 14 Sydney Pde, Geelong.

Interpretive Plaques (Geelong Football Club history).  Two Interpretative plaques: 30 Aberdeen St Geelong West, former Argyle Hotel and 14 Sydney Pde: former Charles Brownlow house. Bob Gartland Geelong Football Club Deputy President & Col Hutchinson, Geelong Football Club Historical Society

  • 243 Yarra Street, South Geelong.

Slate Roof Replacement, Verandah Repairs, Brick repairs, paint removal and tuckpointing. Owners: Charles & Wilma Cameron and daughter Emily. P & S Roofing; Slaters: Con Alki and Ken Smith

  • 126 Kilgour Street, Geelong.

External Painting. Owners: Ray & Sally McLean

  • 157-161 Moorabool Street, Geelong.

Adaptation of the former T & G Building into Deakin University Student Apartments. Project managers: Scott Annand, Rebecca Pearce; Deakin Residential Services: Marion Bayley; Architects: John Elsworthy, Peter Woolard; Contractor: Dean Stevens, A.W.  Nicholson, Ballarat; Stephen Allen Project Manager.

  • 312 Moorabool Street, South Geelong.

Adaptation of the former Gordon Technical College into the ‘Devlin’ Apartments. Owner: Phil Petch INDS; architect: Mark Gratwick; contractor Henry Bongers BDH builders; John Duynhoven; Jarrod Leibhardt; Andrew Russell.

  • 24 Garden Street, Geelong.

Partial reconstruction & repairs to Ladies Kiosk, Eastern Park. Senior Capital Projects Officer City of Greater Geelong Shane Jacobsen; Architect: Mark Sanders; Rod Jones Trak Constructions & Brad Jones Construction Manage; funding grantee: Annie McGeachy O A M; Friends of the Geelong Botanic Gardens President Alison Martland.

  • Former Drysdale Free Library, 18-20 High Street, Drysdale.

External and internal repairs, and construction of a disabled entry ramp. Working Heritage Chair: Helen Weston, Board member: Dr Timothy Hubbard; Project Builder: Chris Mantello Mantec; Architect: Wendy Jacobs.

2015 Heritage Awards

The following organisations were awarded in 2015:

Adaptive Reuse of Miller Homes
89 Ahphrasia St, Newtown

Front Fence Reconstruction
210 Myers St, Geelong

Front Window Reconstruction, Repairs & Front Fence
17 Margaret St, Rippleside

Front Verandah Reinstatement
9 Roebuck St, Newtown

Reconstruction of King Edward VII Statue
Cnr Moorabool and Brougham Sts

Gates Reconstruction and Repairs to War Memorial Gates
Cochranes Rd, Ceres

New Front Fence
40 Lawton Ave, Geelong West

Repairs
202 Aberdeen St, Newtown

Adaptive Reuse of Former Substation and Dining Hall (Ropeworks)
1/2 Waratah St, Geelong West

 

The following organisations were awarded in 2015:

McCraith House, Dromana
Recognition of Excellence in Restoration and Refurbishment of a Heritage Place

St John the Evangelist Anglican Church Hall
Recognition of Heritage Colour Scheme to Exterior Restoration of Church Hall

Somerville Memorial
Recognition of the Society’s Original Plans and Specifications used for the Restoration of the Somerville Memorial
Recognition of Specialist Heritage Trade Skills used in the Relocation and Restoration of the Somerville Memorial
Recognition of Heritage Trade Skills used in the Bespoke Manufacture and Installation of Heritage Lighting Applied in the Restoration of the Somerville Memorial

Dromana Cenotaph
Recognition of Heritage Trade Skills in the Restoration of the Dromana Cenotaph

Restoration of Heritage Memorials
Recognition of the High Standard of Specialist Skill in the Restoration of Bronze Plaques in the Mornington Memorial Park and Dromana Cenotaph Memorials

Restoration of 1850s Cottage at Heronswood, Dromana
Recognition of Heritage Trade Skills in the Restoration of Rotted Timber Supports in the Original 1850s Cottage

Former Sorrento Post Office
Excellence in Concept and Restoration of a Heritage Place
Excellence in Heritage Architectural Skills Applied in the Restoration of the Former Sorrento Post Office
Recognition of Heritage Trade Skills Applied in the Restoration of the Former Sorrento Post Office
Recognition of Excellence in Creative Re-use of a Heritage Place
Recognition of Adaptation of a Heritage Place to Retail Premises

Interpretive Signage
Recognition of Excellence in Interpretive Signage Located at Rye Post Office Depicting District Heritage
Recognition of Bronze Memorial Plaque to the District’s Fallen Soldiers Located on the Rye Civic Hall

Charles Ah Foo Grave
Recognition of Excellence in Research and Interpretive Signage at the Ah Foo Grave, 3rd Burial Recorded in 1887 in Sorrento Cemetery

Avenue of Honour, Norman Street, Flinders
Greening of a Heritage Place
Recognition of the Collaboration of the Flinders & District Historical Society, Community Assoc., RSL Sub-branch, and Lions Club in Planting Norfolk Island Pines to Complete the Missing Links in the Norman Street Avenue of Honour and Installation of Commemorative Plaque to the Fallen District Soliders

Red Hill War Memorial
Recognition of the Creation of a Heritage Place – the Red Hill War Memorial and Commemorative Landscape

Individual Award – Ms Sharon Bowen
Presented Annually to a Person or Persons who have Demonstrated Outstanding Service to Mornington Peninsula Heritage

2014 Heritage Awards

The following organisations were awarded in 2014:

Restoration and Repair of a Heritage Place
Former Newtown Fire Station (S & N Foster, Owners & A. Pijaca, Tuckpointer)

Waverly, 94 Western Beach Road (S. Taylor, Project Officer & C. Aliki, Roof Slater)

Geelong West War Memorial & Forecourt (T. Leggatt, Landscape Architect, City of Greater Geelong)

608 Rutland Street, Newtown (C. Hamilton)

Alterations and Additions to a Heritage Place
Little Creatures, 221 Swanston Street, South Geelong

Former St Francis’ Church, Port Arlington Road, Leopold (M & J Francis, Owners)

74 Sydney Parade, Geelong (A & M Lynch, Owners)

The following organisations were awarded in 2014:

Restoration of a Heritage Place
Sorrento Golf Club
St John the Evangelist Church, Flinders
Mornington & District Historical Society, for restoration of Fenton Grave, Mornington Cemetery

Creative Reuse of a Heritage Place
Merricks General Store, Merricks
Rosebud Pet Vet, Rosebud

Sustainability and Greening of a Heritage Place
BERG (Balcombe Estuary Reserves Group)
Franklyn Scholar Conservation & Land Management Certificate II & III students.

Heritage Interpretive Signage
Mornington & District Historical Society, for signage at Football Memorial and at Fenton Grave, Mornington Cemetery

Excellence in Heritage Trade Skills
Mick James – Sorrento Golf Club, original historic limestone walls
Bruce McComb & Son Lachlan (trainee) Sorrento Golf Club original historic limestone walls and restoration of Fenton Grave, Mornington Cemetery

Individual Heritage Award
Sally Robbins, Local History Network Coordintor, for the Mornington Peninsula Heritage Trail Brochure

2013 Heritage Awards

The following organisations were awarded in 2013:

Restoration of a Heritage Place
Yoorhooga Homestead, Coronet Bay

Creative Reuse of a Heritage Place
Wonthaggi Railway Museum, Wonthaggi

Sustainability and Greening of a Heritage Place
Corinella Foreshore Revegitation, Corinella

Community Heritage Advocacy
Corinella Jetty Reconstruction, Corinella

The following organisations were awarded in 2013:

Restoration and Repair of a Heritage Place
Geelong College, 20 Talbot Street, Newtown

17 Candover Street, Geelong West

Uniting Church, Moorabool Street, South Geelong

Geelong Customs House, Brougham Street, Geelong

Environmental Sustainability of a Heritage Place
2 Culbin Avenue, Belmont

Alterations and Additions to a Heritage Place
Funeral Chapel, 2-4 Murradoc Road, Drysdale

Infill Development in a Heritage Area
294 Myers Street, East Geelong

The following organisations were awarded in 2013:

Restoration of a Heritage Place
Mornington Primary School, Vale Street, Mornington

Sylvan Park, Ivanhoe Street, Sorrento

Creative Reuse of a Heritage Place
Counting House Restaurant, 787 Esplanade, Mornington

Currawong Community Centre, 5-17 Currawong Street, Mornington

3460 Frankston-Flinders Road, Merricks

Sustainability and Greening of a Heritage Place
Friends of Williams Beach, Mt Eliza

The Briars, Nepean Highway, Mt Martha

Jarrod Ruch & Kevin Gibson, The Briars, Nepean Highway, Mt Martha

Excellence in Heritage Interpretation
Settlement Action Group – Collins Settlement Site, Nepean Road, Sorrento

Friends of Collins Settlement – Collins Settlement Centre, Nepean Road, Sorrento

Crib Point RSL – Crib Point War Memorial, Stony Point & Park Roads, Crib Point

Excellence in Heritage Conservation
5 Wellington Street, Mornington

200 Ocean Beach Road, Sorrento

Professional & Heritage Trade Skills
Bruce McComb – Stonemason

Mick James – Stonemason

Tim Dobson – Plumber

Aaron Wilson – Carpenter

Rodney & Daniel Brindley – Environmental Restorations

Steve Hofer – Williams Kaye Hofer Architects

David Hampton – Mornington Peninsula Shire

Individual Heritage Award
Valerie Wilson – research and development of web publication

Phil Robinson – artistic representations of threatened species

2012 Heritage Awards

The following organisations were awarded in 2012:

Creative Reuse of a Heritage Place
Wonthaggi State Coal Mine Precinct for the Interpretive Centre, restored underground workings, cottage and garden at the State Coal Mine, Garden Street, Wonthaggi

Restoration of a Heritage Place
AJ Moyle and family for Moyle’s Corner, 1 McBride Avenue, Wonthaggi

Specialist Heritage Trade Skills
Wonthaggi State Coal Mine for the high standard of specialist trade skills used in re-timbering and restoration of the underground workings of the State Coal Mine, Garden Street, Wonthaggi

Sustainability and Greening of a Heritage Place
Wonthaggi Wetlands for the revegetation of a former mining area at South Dudley Road, Wonthaggi

The following organisations were awarded in 2012:

Restoration and Repair of a Heritage Place
Gerard & Heather Davis for 5 Kilgour Court, Geelong

Restoration and Reconstruction of a Heritage Place
Brendan Marshall and Catherine Webb for the former Brown Brothers Iron Store, Mercer Street, Geelong

Repair and Reconstruction of a Heritage Place
Rev Robert Myers and Pauline Cline for St James Anglican Church Hall, Collins Street, Drysdale

City of Greater Geelong for repairs to the steps and contemporary reconstruction of portico floor tiles at the Geelong City Hall, Gheringhap Street, Geelong

Alterations and Additions to a Heritage Place
Hugh Palmer and Deb Nash for the Former Balmoral Hotel (Truffleduck Balmoral Receptions), Fyansford

Deakin University Master of Architecture Thesis Award
Jacinta Somerton for Toward Tomorrow’s Heritage

Infill Development in a Heritage Area
Barbara Scanlon for 32 Garden Street, Geelong

Repair to a Heritage Place
Westfield Australia for render repairs for dressings of the Westfield Shopping Centre, Moorabool and Brougham Streets, Geelong

Award for Community Access to a Heritage Place
Lino Bisinella for Pirra Homestead, Windemere Road, Lara

The following organisations were awarded in 2012:

Restoration of a Heritage Place
Flinders Cargo Shed – Flinders Pier Precinct for restoration of industrial heritage

St John’s Church, Sorrento for the Price Consort Window

Mornington Band Hall (Pavilion), Flinders Drive, Mornington for restoration and adaptive works

The Briars Homestead, Mt Martha for the kitchen garden and apple orchard

Jarrod Ruch (Senior Conservation Parks Ranger, The Briars Homestead, Mt Martha) for restoration of the homestead kitchen garden and apple orchard using traditional methods and varieties informed by archival research

Creative Reuse of a Heritage Place
Oak Hill Gallery, Mornington Tyabb Road, Mornington for reuse as a community arts cooperative and gallery

Gilpip Bayside Projects Pty Ltd for the redevelopment to residential use of St Macartans School, 13-35 Tanti Avenue, Mornington

‘Eagle’, 12 Bass Vista Boulevard, Cape Schank for relocation, restoration and adaptive reuse of a place of architectural significance

Sustainability and Greening of a Heritage Place
The Friends of Tanti Creek for the estuary area of Tanti Creek, Mornington by planting of indigenous species over a five year period

 

Professional & Heritage Trade Skills
Ray Watts Design, Blairgowrie for the sympathetic extension design to ‘Narbeth’, 879 Melbourne Road, Sorrento

Tim Hepner, Hepner Masonry for the construction of a new masonry flag pole centre base and capping based on historic design of the nearby sea walls, Dromana Pier Precinct

James Charlwood Pty Ltd (Cathedral Stone) for the mullion and window hoods of the Price Consort Window, St John’s Church, Sorrento

Geoffrey Wallace Stained Glass for the Price Consort Window, St John’s Church, Sorrento

David Hodkinson for engineering design works, including the use of splice studs at the Flinders Cargo Shed, Flinders Pier Precinct

Steve Hofer (Williams Kay Hofer, Mornington) for the management of restoration works to the Mornington Band Hall

Lifetime Achievement Award
Rex Hepner – Stone Mason for masonry works on the Mornington Peninsula including sea walls at Blairgowrie, Dromana, Fossil Beach, Tanti Creek and White Cliffs; stone memorials at the Mornington Memoria Park; the stonework entrance to Hillview Quarries and assisting with the Dromana Pier Precinct

2011 Heritage Awards

The following organisations were awarded in 2011:

Restoration and Conservation of a Heritage Place through Specialist Heritage Trade Skills
Amess House, Churchill Island Heritage Farm, Philip Island Nature Parks

Contribution to 141 years of Continued Use through Restoration and Conservation of a Heritage Place
St Philips Anglican Church, Parish of Bass and Philip Island

The following organisations were awarded in 2011:

Infill Development in a Heritage Area
Mr & Mrs Dickenson, architects Mr Peter Woolard and Mr Richard Wiesebrock, Studio101, for Alexandra Ave, Geelong

Michael & Cecilia Quinn, Bruce Michelle Project Coordinator, Jackson Clements Burrows Architects, for Pier Point Development, Western Beach Road, Geelong

Restoration and Verandah Reconstruction
Mr & Mrs Chris Lynch and Mr & Mrs Alan Dodemaide for Mercer St, Geelong

Restoration and Repainting
City of Greater Geelong for Band Rotunda, Portarlington

Substantial Repairs and Repainting
City of Greater Geelong, Peter O’Reilly Architects for Geelong, Saleyards Market Office Building North Geelong

Retuckpointing of Front Vernadah Brickwork
Mrs Jackie James, Antoni Pijaca tuckpointing for ‘Ormond Lodge’, Ormond Road, East Geelong

Roof Reslating and Verandah Repairs
Kerrie and Rodney Jones for ‘Olongalah’, Latrobe Terrace, Newtown

Roof Repairs, Reslating and Terracotta Roof Redecorating
Rod & Wendy Franklyn, John Murnane roof restoration, Wes Marshall plumbing, Dale Harding Carpenter for ‘Ardoch’, Latrobe Terrace, Newtown

Repairs and Repainting
VicTrack for Geelong Rail Signal Box A

Environmentally Sustainable Additions
Malcolm Condie and Pauline Braniff, Mark Sanders Third Ecology Architects for ‘Chepstowe’, Beach Parade, Drumcondra

Reconstruction of Interior Pier
Sacred Heart College for Sacred Heart College Geelong

Find out more

Tasma Terrace

4 Parliament Place, East Melbourne, 3002

info@nattrust.com.au

03 9656 9823

Contact

Sitewide contact form
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We thank the following partners and sponsors:

Related content