Heritage Awards 2018 Winners Announced

The National Trust of Australia (Queensland) hosted the 2018 Heritage Awards at the Old Museum, Brisbane to celebrate the outstanding achievements of Heritage Awards nominees for projects undertaken in conservation and heritage throughout Queensland Communities.

The Mission of National Trust of Australia (Queensland) is to protect, conserve and celebrate our environmental, built and cultural heritage and the awards act as a celebration of the people that continue to ensure that our heritage can be enjoyed for generations to come.

‘We are the keepers and creators of memories – more than just preserving our past, our focus is on adding value to the present and enriching the future. We aim to provide a deep understanding of our identity and place, of how we are and of where we come from to create vibrant and cohesive communities’ Dr Ian Galloway, President of National Trust of Australia (Queensland) said.

Jonathan Fisher, Chief Executive Officer of National Trust of Australia (Queensland) congratulated the Awards nominees and winners and welcomed his Excellency, The Honourable Paul de Jersey AC to present the Lifetime Achievement Award and John Herbert Memorial Award.

The award winners for the Heritage Awards 2018 are:

John Herbert Memorial Award

(The most outstanding nomination in the 2018 Queensland Heritage Awards)

Winner- Queensland Rail for their exemplary heritage program that they have developed to manage their suite of more than 600 heritage assets across Queensland. Queensland rail have taken a proactive, best practice and robust approach to managing their unique heritage and establishing a program that can be used as a benchmark for other state agencies.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner – Mrs Berenice Wright who is considered a local living treasure in the Mackay region. She is an outstanding community member who has dedicated much of her life to local history research, contributing to publications, assisting Council with heritage issues and conducting tours and walks. A Founding Member of Mackay Regional Council’s Character and Heritage Advisory Committee, she has achieved an extraordinary portfolio of voluntary heritage work over her lifetime.

Agency Conservation Programs

Gold Award – Queensland Rail for its Queensland Rail Heritage Program 2017, a program that manages more than 600 heritage assets across the state. The program encompasses conservation works; conservation planning, assessment and recording; and heritage interpretation and promotion.

Queensland Rail was also presented with the 2018 John Herbert Memorial Award, a prestigious achievement award that recognises the most outstanding nomination across all the categories.

High Commendation – City of Gold Coast Heritage Unit for its Heritage Management Program that conserves and promotes heritage within the City of Gold Coast while fostering appreciation of heritage places and stories within the region.

High Commendation – Sunshine Coast Council for its “Our Heritage Our Stories: Interpreting and Promoting Sunshine Coast Heritage” program which, among other things, comprised an exhibition, an inaugural Sunshine Coast Open House and digital local stories.

Conservation Planning

Silver Award – Southern Downs Regional Council staff and Conrad Gargett for developing a conservation management plan and scope of works to repair the William Mitchner Shelter at the Warwick General Cemetery, a fine regional example of funerary architecture.

High commendation – Arts Queensland for the Queensland Cultural Centre Conservation Management Plan, which balances conservation of the Queensland Cultural Centre with the necessary adaptation of the buildings that make up this centre.

Conservation Works

Gold Award – Qantas Founders Museum for its restoration of the National Heritage Listed Qantas Hangar at Longreach, the most significant conservation works to this unique heritage place since 1995.

Silver Award – Queensland Heritage Restorations for work on the Garth House Remnant Fence on Wickham Terrace, one of the last remnants of 19th century Wickham Terrace residences.

Silver Award – Department of Housing and Public Works for the conservation and adaptive reuse of the Moira Hansen Maryborough Government offices. This project has returned the vacant building to its original use as government offices while also upgrading to meet modern office requirements.

High Commendation – Rockhampton Regional Council and their team of consultants for restoration works on the state heritage-listed Archer Park railway station.

High Commendation – Boulia Shire Council for its conservation works on the Boulia Stonehouse, the town’s oldest building.

High Commendation – Cairns Regional Council and their team of consultants for its work on the Cairns School of Arts, the oldest public building in the city, restoring the building’s prominent façade and enhancing the historic streetscape.

Interpretation and promotion

Silver Award – Conrad Gargett for its publication Conrad Gargett 1890-2015 that detailed the firm’s significant contribution to “the making of Brisbane” over a period of 125 years.

Silver Award – Noosa Shire Council – Heritage Library for its book Noosa Remembers: A history of World War I Memorials in Noosa Shire commemorating the many war memorials in “nearly every town” in the Noosa Shire.

Silver Award – National Trust of Australia (Queensland) Gympie Branch and the Gympie Times for their publication Heritage Wonders of the Gympie Region that has given a heritage focus to Gympie’s 150th Anniversary celebrations and has left a lasting legacy.

High Commendation – West Village and their consultants for their work in retaining and promoting public access to the Peters Ice Cream Factory, conducting festivals, tours, open days and public art and making the factory, for decades closed to the public, an accessible part of the community.

High Commendation – Army Museum South Queensland for the Victoria Barracks Tour and Exhibition that were developed to showcase the built military heritage of early Queensland, and tell the story of Queensland’s military history.

Achievement Awards

Volunteer / Volunteer Group Achievement Award – the Army Museum South Queensland Volunteer Group, which has grown from six to 29 volunteers in the space of three years, promoting the Victoria Barracks and the historic Petrie Terrace military precinct.

NTAQ Heritage Volunteer of the Year – Ms Ann Gibbon, a tireless National Trust of Australia (Queensland) volunteer who leads a dedicated group of volunteers at the Zara Clark Museum, in Charters Towers, keeping this important collection of artefacts and memorabilia open to the public.

Young Achievement Award – Mr Lloyd Jones, who is at the beginning of his career and is passionate about working in heritage. With excellent research, recording and writing skills he is extremely committed to heritage conservation.

“Let us celebrate the people and places that make up this great state of ours and the selfless work undertaken by the staff, volunteers and members of National Trust of Australia (Queensland) in protecting, conserving and celebrating our unique heritage – you are all conservation champions’’ Dr Galloway said.