Significant Tree 300 Canoe Tree, Currency Creek

0 items in your cart

Significant Tree 300 Canoe Tree, Currency Creek

Botanical name: Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Common name: River Red Gum
Local name: Canoe Tree


Aboriginal people used wood and bark for most of their implements, tools and weapon which included spears, shields, containers, digging sticks and canoes. Removal of bark and timber left scars on the trees and branches, some of which have remained for many years. The Aboriginal Canoe Tree at Currency Creek is well-known as one of these trees. The length of the trees scar, five meters, indicates that a craft capable of carrying quite a crew was cut from its bark.

Nominated to the Trust's Register of Significant Trees for historic significance with Aboriginal associations.


Location and Access
The Canoe Tree is located on the side of the Strathalbyn to Goolwa main road in the Currency Creek area, near the railway crossing and Winery Rd. Access is available via a small car park on the southern side of the tree which has sufficient room for a bus or 2-3 cars. The site is accessible and open to the public all year round.

Enquiries
National Trust of South Australia, (08) 8202 9200