Significant Tree 239: Cazneaux’s Tree, Flinders Ranges

0 items in your cart

Significant Tree 239: Cazneaux’s Tree, Flinders Ranges

Botanical name: Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Common name: River red gum
Local name: Cazneaux’s Tree


Cazneaux’s Tree, near Wilpena Pound, is named after photographer Harold Cazneaux whose photograph of the tree in 1937 ‘Spirit of Endurance’ won international acclaim. The tree is an important local landmark in the Flinders Ranges, photographed and painted by many visitors.

Nominated to the Trust's Register of Significant Trees because of its outstanding aesthetic beauty.


Location and Access
Cazneaux’s Tree is located on pastoral property on the Wilpena Creek north of Wilpena Pound in the Flinders Ranges. Access is off the Hawker to Blinman Road about 1km north of the Wilpena Pound intersection. The site is accessible and open to the public all year round.

Enquiries
National Trust of South Australia, (08) 8202 9200
Flinders Ranges Visitor Information Centre, 3 Seventh Street, Quorn (08) 8648 6419